Thai Education Visa - Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How long do I have to wait for the visa? 

First we will need to apply for a letter from the Thai Ministry of Education requesting a one year ED visa for you. It takes between 2 -  3 weeks. Once you receive this letter you will need to go outside Thailand to one of the Thai consulates (most nationalities can go to Malaysia, Laos, Cambodia and Singapore, some nationalities like Indians, Chinese, Pakistanis and middle eastern countries will need to go back to their country) where you will be issued a one year non-immigrant ED visa. With this visa you will need to come back to us and we will apply for a second letter from the MOE certifying your enrolment, this letter allows you to make 90 day extensions at the local immigration office for the duration of the course. No visa runs are required at all. 

How many years can I study Thai at your school? 

You can study Thai for 3 years using the same ED visa, every year we will need to obtain for you, a new letter from the Ministry of Education. We need at least 2-3 weeks to process it. With this letter there is no need to leave the country in order to obtain a new ED visa. You need to renew your year-course if you want to continue your study at Easy Study Thai. 

Do you guarantee that I will receive a 6 months or 1 year non-immigrant ED visa? 

Yes, we do. We are applying for this kind of visa for our students on a regular basis, thus we have a lot of experience. Our school is recognized by the Thai Ministry of Education as providing education to international students and promoting Thai language and culture. We can also help with obtaining this visa for people who are not in Thailand at present but who wish to come to Thailand in order to learn Thai, we can send all the paperwork to your country. Contact us for more information. 

Can all nationalities apply to study Thai at your school and receive the ED visa? 

Yes, all nationalities qualify. The Ministry of Education does not make any distinction among students coming from different countries. Europeans, Asians and Africans are treated the same and all are welcome to study Thai and learn about the Thai culture. 

Which Nationalities have to apply for the ED visa in their countries? 

India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nigeria, Iran, Middle Eastern countires.

Do you have any age restrictions? 

Students of all ages between 12-99 qualify to study at our school. Students below 12 years old can also become our students but we are not able to obtain the ED visa, the Student visa for them.